Carrier Oils
Carrier Oils
How to Blend and Use Aromatherapy Oils to Relieve Pain and Stress : Carrier Oils for Blending : Aromatherapy
Blend With Unique Carrier Oils and Butters
Creating body butters and essential oil blends with carrier oils has always brought me (and my skin) great pleasure! When creating an essential oil blend in a carrier, get creative. Choose from a wide variety of butters and oils. When deciding, think about consistency, the therapeutic properties of the carrier, and the intention of your blend
Here are a few of my favorite carrier oils:
Avocado oil (Laurus persea or Persea gratissima) is highly penetrating. It deeply nourishes and softens dry skin. It prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks. It promotes cell regeneration (great with Helichrysum essential oil), is used for skin inflammation and used to clean the skin. I like to wash my face with warm water and a small amount of Avocado oil. It is also used as a carrier for arthritis pain blends. Avocado oil adds a vibrant green color to your blend!
Baobab oil (Adansonia digitata). The Baobab Tree is a traditional African tree whose seeds make an oil that is luscious and has a wonderful nutty aroma. The oil is deeply nourishing and softens dry skin. It is known to restore and re-moisturize the epidermis. I like to use it in blends for relieving Eczema and Psoriasis. Alleviates pain from burns and regenerates epithelial tissue quickly, especially when you add Lavender essential oil to it.
Cocoa butter (Theobroma nucifera) Cocoa butter is a beautiful, hard, solid aromatic butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree in West Africa It is highly protective of our skin and adds an incredibly silky texture to body butters. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce and improves skin flexibility and health. Cocoa butter is particularly praised for its antioxidant properties. It is commonly used to treat wrinkles around the eyes and corners of the mouth.
Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) has a fresh coconut aroma. It is moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. Coconut oil is mild and generally safe for people with inflamed, irritated and sensitive skin. It is used for nail and cuticle treatment, fungus treatment and for healing for dry, itchy skin. It adds a tropical aroma to your body butters, and blends beautifully with Cocoa Butter.
Kombo butter (Pycnanthus anglensis) offers many wonderful benefits for our skin. I like to melt it with other butters like shea butter and cocoa butter for a rich, aromatic, healing body butter. Kombo butter is anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, and antiseptic. It is used with essential oils for aching joints and muscles and for dry or irritated skin conditions. Kombo butter is high in Myristoleic acid. Myristoleic acid is used to treat pain in the muscles and joints for arthritis and gout.
Kpangnan butter (Pentadesma butyracea) is pronounced "Panya." I have found this butter to be even more moisturizing than shea butter and has a slight warming effect on the skin when applied. Studies have found that Kpangnan contains a high amount of stigmasterol, an unsaturated plant sterol that contains anti-inflammatory and pain relieving agents. For a solid butter the texture is softer than expected and it adds a luscious feel to body butters. The aroma is gentle and nutty.
Marula oil (Sclerocarya birrea) is a wonderful golden carrier oil with a very light aroma (nice for people who do not want a strong aroma). It can be used on its own for massage or as a great base for essential oils or butter blends. It protects and nourishes the skin and is good for oily skin and hair. Relieves dermatitis, eczema and Psoriasis. It helps heal sunburns and heals chapped/irritated skin.
West African Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is obtained by cold pressing of the fruit of the Karite tree. Shea butter is known as an excellent moisturizer. It assist dryness, dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, and burns. Shea is used as a lip balm, salve base, and moisturizer for all dry skin conditions. It is also used for sun-damaged skin and for long-term health of the skin.
Tamanu oil (Calophyllum inophyllum), extracted from the fruit of the tree, is renowned for its remarkable skin healing properties. It greatly aids wound healing of severe cuts and burns. It acts as an effective germicide to kill or prevent infection. It is used for shingles and skin ulcers. Tamanu oil's ability to heal damaged skin is well researched. Tamanu oil promotes new tissue formation, accelerating healing and healthy skin growth. It is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal.
Palm kernel oil (Elaeis guineensis) is amazing. The aroma alone is rich, nutty, and unique. It lends a smooth texture to all body butters, soaps and salves. It is wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties. It prevents dry hair and lips and us used as a nail and cuticle treatment. Good for healing for dry, itchy skin. It softens and lubricates the skin.
Blending is my favorite part of an aromatherapy education! Please note: Be sure to buy raw, organic, unrefined and non-deodorized carriers and butters. The refining/deodorizing process uses heat and or solvents and can strip the butter/carrier of its natural vitamins and minerals.

![]() Jojoba Oil 100% Pure, 16oz Sale Price: $10.00 Eligible for free shipping!Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Reviews For This Product DescriptionJojoba Golden Oil Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis . Description: Jojoba Golden is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical. . Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden has a pleasant, soft odor. Common Uses: Jojoba Golden can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren't sensitive to discoloration or odour, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited. . Features
|
![]() Jojoba Oil 100% Pure - 8oz Sale Price: $9.99 Eligible for free shipping!Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Reviews For This Product DescriptionJojoba Golden OilBotanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis . Description: Jojoba Golden is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical. . Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden has a pleasant, soft odor. Common Uses: Jojoba Golden can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren't sensitive to discoloration or odour, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited. Features
|
![]() EcoScents Fragrance Oil for Warming - Rose Petals. Highly concentrated for intense fragrance, ready to use - no wax or water carrier needed. Flat rate shipping $1.99 for your entire EcoScents order! List Price: Sale Price: $5.95 You save: $1.04 (15%) Eligible for free shipping!Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Reviews For This Product DescriptionLush and redolent. A bouquet of memories fill each bottle of Fragrance Oil. Only a few minutes of warming this fragrance will make a whole house smell like your local flower shop.EcoScents Home Fragrance Oils are highly concentrated for quick, intense fragrance and ready to use right out of the bottle - no wax or water carrier needed. Enjoy Phthalate-free fragrances infused with pure aromatherapy grade Essential oils. Features
|
![]() EcoScents Fragrance Oil for Warming - Spellbound Woods. Highly concentrated for intense fragrance, ready to use - no wax or water carrier needed. Flat rate shipping $1.99 for your entire EcoScents order! List Price: Sale Price: $5.95 You save: $1.04 (15%) Eligible for free shipping!Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Reviews For This Product DescriptionA wonderfully sexy synergistic blend of Amber, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Cedarwood and the barest hint of light floral on the dry down makes this home Fragrance Oil one of our favorites.EcoScents Home Fragrance Oils are highly concentrated for quick, intense fragrance and ready to use right out of the bottle - no wax or water carrier needed. Enjoy Phthalate-free fragrances infused with pure aromatherapy grade Essential oils. Features
|
![]() EcoScents Fragrance Oil for Warming - Cinnamon Clove. Highly concentrated for intense fragrance, ready to use - no wax or water carrier needed. Flat rate shipping $1.99 for your entire EcoScents order! List Price: Sale Price: $5.95 You save: $1.04 (15%) Eligible for free shipping!Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Reviews For This Product DescriptionA spicy blend of fragrance oil with just the right amounts of cinnamon and cloves to warm and relax by.EcoScents Home Fragrance Oils are highly concentrated for quick, intense fragrance and ready to use right out of the bottle - no wax or water carrier needed. Enjoy Phthalate-free fragrances infused with pure aromatherapy grade Essential oils. Features
|
![]() Black Label Oil And Vinegar Set with Metal Carrier - 16.9 Oz Bottles List Price: Sale Price: $19.99 See Reviews For This Product DescriptionClassic black goes with everything and this set goes with any kitchen. Features
|
![]() EcoScents Fragrance Oil for Warming - Pumpkin Spice. Highly concentrated for intense fragrance, ready to use - no wax or water carrier needed. Flat rate shipping $1.99 for your entire EcoScents order! List Price: Sale Price: $5.95 You save: $1.04 (15%) Eligible for free shipping!Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Reviews For This Product DescriptionWelcome the cooler weather of fall with our Pumpkin Spice Fragrance Oil. A warming and comforting blend of fresh harvested pumpkins, nutmeg and cinnamon. A perfect scent for the entire home and year after year, our most popular fall fragrance.EcoScents Home Fragrance Oils are highly concentrated for quick, intense fragrance and ready to use right out of the bottle - no wax or water carrier needed. Enjoy Phthalate-free fragrances infused with pure Essential oils. Features
|
![]() EcoScents Fragrance Oil for Warming - Cinnamon Red Hots. Highly concentrated for intense fragrance ready to use - no wax or water carrier needed. Flat rate shipping $1.99 for your entire EcoScents order! List Price: Sale Price: $5.95 You save: $1.04 (15%) Eligible for free shipping!Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Reviews For This Product DescriptionIf it's cinnamon you love, this fragrance oil is Hot, Hot, Hot! The fragrance of cinnamon red hots - A cinnamon lover's delight!EcoScents Home Fragrance Oils are highly concentrated for quick, intense fragrance and ready to use right out of the bottle - no wax or water carrier needed. Enjoy Phthalate-free fragrances infused with pure aromatherapy grade Essential oils. Features
|
![]() EcoScents Fragrance Oil for Warming - Baked Apple. Highly concentrated for intense fragrance, ready to use - no wax or water carrier needed. Flat rate shipping $1.99 for your entire EcoScents order! List Price: Sale Price: $5.95 You save: $1.04 (15%) Eligible for free shipping!Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Reviews For This Product DescriptionFragrance Oil with the aroma of fresh cut granny smith apples, smothered in butter, cream, and cinnamon, with a background of fresh baked crust. There's nothing finer than walking into someones home and smelling the scent of hot baked apple pie right out of the oven.EcoScents Home Fragrance Oils are highly concentrated for quick, intense fragrance and ready to use right out of the bottle - no wax or water carrier needed. Enjoy Phthalate-free fragrances infused with pure Essential oils. Features
|
![]() EcoScents Fragrance Oil for Warming - Lavender. Highly concentrated for intense fragrance, ready to use - no wax or water carrier needed. Flat rate shipping $1.99 for your entire EcoScents order! List Price: Sale Price: $5.95 You save: $0.04 (1%) Eligible for free shipping!Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Reviews For This Product DescriptionFragrance oils with the unmistakably fresh and relaxing essential oil blend of Lavender - a timeless and beautiful fragrance for living spaces, bedrooms or the bath.EcoScents Home Fragrance Oils are highly concentrated for quick, intense fragrance and ready to use right out of the bottle - no wax or water carrier needed. Enjoy Phthalate-free fragrances infused with pure aromatherapy grade Essential oils. Features
|
- Click For PriceOverstock.com

Soap Making Kit
Soap making kit comes with everything you need to make great-smelling soapsKit offers a variety of attractive colors and shapes...
- Click For PriceStuff4

Soap Making Kit-
Soap Making Kit-
- Click For PriceScrapbookingAlley.com

Soap Making Kit
Everything you need to make great-smelling soaps in a variety of attractive colors and shapes are included in this Soap...
- Click For PriceRitzPix

Soap Making Kit
Everything you need to make great-smelling soaps in a variety of attractive colors and shapes are included in this Soap...
"Beauty Oils and Butters" Book
Beauty Oils and Butters Treat yourself and your skin with luxurious, natural beauty oils and butters. With 30 different recipes...
Scented Bath Fizzie Kit -
LORANN OILS-Scented bath fizzies are easy to make and fun to use! Create whimsically shaped bath Bombs for yourself or...

Eligible for free shipping!









Categories:
Tags: